⏱ 9 min read  ·  ✅ Updated Oct 2026

The katana is the best all-round melee weapon in 99 Nights in the Forest, and the two-handed sledgehammer is the best pick for team play — the katana wins the stamina-per-damage math that decides solo runs, while the sledgehammer’s stagger and structure damage carry group nights. If you’re still in your first week of nights, the fire axe is the weapon to build toward first, because it doubles as your wood-gathering tool and lasts roughly twice as long as the wooden club between repairs. The list below ranks every melee archetype on damage, reach, stamina cost, and durability, then splits the picks by solo versus team survival.

One caveat before the numbers: melee values in this game have moved with balance patches, and the in-game weapon tooltip is always the final authority. The figures here reflect the community-tracked values for the current live build and are most useful as a comparison between weapons rather than as absolute truth.

Battlefield 6 Game Guide: Master Every Specialist, Weapon, and Map to Dominate Ranked Play and Climb from Casual to Expert (Battlefield Chronicles: From Trenches to Tomorrow Book 1)

Battlefield 6 Game Guide: Master Every Specialist, Weapon, and Map to Dominate Ranked Play and Climb from Casual to Expert (Battlefield Chronicles: From Trenches to Tomorrow Book 1)

Included for '99 Nights in the Forest Melee Weapons Tier List' because the listing specifies Weapon, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

Monster Hunter Wilds The Ultimate Complete Guide & 100% Walkthrough (Newly Updated): Master Every Hunt, Monster, Weapon Build, Secrets, and Endgame Strategies

Monster Hunter Wilds The Ultimate Complete Guide & 100% Walkthrough (Newly Updated): Master Every Hunt, Monster, Weapon Build, Secrets, and Endgame Strategies

Included for '99 Nights in the Forest Melee Weapons Tier List' because the listing specifies Monster and Weapon Build, details this guide uses to compare options.

View on Amazon

How the Tier List Is Scored

Five attributes decide where a weapon lands, and they are not weighted equally:

  • Damage per swing — matters least on its own, because it’s meaningless without swing speed.
  • Reach — the single most underrated stat. Every stud of reach is a stud you don’t get hit in.
  • Stamina per swing — determines how many swings you get before you’re helpless. This is what kills players, not low damage.
  • Durability — measured in swings before a repair is needed, and it decides how much of your night is spent at a workbench.
  • Tool overlap — whether the weapon also chops, mines, or pries. A weapon that replaces a tool frees an inventory slot.

In practice, stamina and reach outrank raw damage in solo play, and raw damage plus stagger outranks both in a group, because a teammate can cover your recovery window.

Full Melee Weapons Tier List (Current Build)

Tier Weapon Archetype Damage / swing Reach (studs) Stamina / swing Durability (swings) Best for
S Katana One-handed blade 34 8.0 6 ~450 Solo nights, general combat
S Sledgehammer Two-handed blunt 58 7.0 18 ~300 Team play, staggering brutes
A Spear Polearm 26 11.0 9 ~380 Teams, kiting, holding a doorway
A Fire Axe Tool-weapon hybrid 32 7.0 10 ~500 Early game, wood income, all-rounder
B Machete One-handed blade 20 6.5 4 ~620 Long solo runs, stamina economy
B Wooden Club Improvised blunt 18 6.0 5 ~240 Nights 1–3, throwaway weapon
C Crowbar Utility tool 15 6.0 4 ~900 Prying, backup weapon, near-indestructible
C Pickaxe Gathering tool 16 (10 vs. creatures) 6.5 9 ~400 Mining iron, not fighting
D Bare fists — 5 4.0 3 — Nothing. Craft something.

Quick Comparison: The Four Weapons Worth Crafting First

Pick Best for Key specs Craft cost range
Fire Axe Nights 1–10, solo or team 32 dmg, 7 studs, 10 stamina, ~500 swings Low: wood plus a small amount of scrap
Katana Best overall, solo 34 dmg, 8 studs, 6 stamina, ~450 swings Mid: refined metal plus a blade blank
Spear Team doorways and kiting 26 dmg, 11 studs, 9 stamina, ~380 swings Low–mid: wood plus a metal tip
Sledgehammer Team burst and structures 58 dmg, 7 studs, 18 stamina, ~300 swings High: heavy metal, heaviest material cost

Best Overall: Katana

The katana sits in the sweet spot where damage, reach, and stamina all land above average at once. At 34 damage for 6 stamina, it delivers roughly 5.7 damage per stamina point — nearly triple the sledgehammer’s 3.2 — and its 8-stud reach gives you about two and a half studs of buffer against a creature that closes to roughly 5.5 studs before it can hit you.

Who it suits: solo players, players who fight while moving, and anyone who has been dying with an empty stamina bar. The trade-off: it does not stagger. Against a heavy target you’ll trade hits rather than interrupt them, and it can’t break structures, so a team still needs one blunt weapon in the group.

Best for Solo Survival: Machete

The machete is the katana’s cheaper cousin and it wins on one axis nobody respects until night 20: at 4 stamina per swing you get about 25 swings from a full bar, versus 16 for the katana. Its 620-swing durability is also the best of any real weapon. You kill slower — about 20 damage per swing — but you almost never end up standing there unable to swing.

Who it suits: long solo runs where you’re fighting several enemies per night without a break. The trade-off: low damage means longer fights, and longer fights mean more chances to get surrounded.

Best for Team Survival: Spear and Sledgehammer

These two are a package, not competitors. The spear’s 11-stud reach is the longest in the game — long enough to hit a wolf before it reaches its own attack range — which makes it the correct weapon for standing in a doorway while a teammate works. The sledgehammer is the closer: 58 damage per swing and enough impact to interrupt a heavy enemy’s wind-up, plus the structure damage a team needs to break into locked areas.

Who they suit: duos and squads of three or more. The trade-off: both are liabilities alone. The sledgehammer drains 18 stamina per swing, so a solo player gets about five swings before they’re defenseless, and the spear’s low per-hit damage stretches solo fights past the point where more enemies arrive.

Best Early-Game Pick: Fire Axe

The fire axe is the best value in the game because it does two jobs. It chops wood — the resource that gates nearly every other craft — and it fights at 32 damage with 7-stud reach, which is close enough to katana territory that you won’t feel punished. Its ~500-swing durability also means fewer trips back to a workbench.

Who it suits: literally everyone on night one. The trade-off: it swings slower than a dedicated blade and has no stagger, so it stops scaling once armoured enemies appear.

Stamina Math: Why Reach Beats Raw Damage

Work through a single fight to see why the katana outranks the sledgehammer for solo play despite doing 24 less damage per hit.

Assume a 100-point stamina pool and roughly 8 points of regeneration per second while you’re moving — the realistic number mid-fight, since you rarely stand still.

  • Sledgehammer: 18 stamina per swing = 5 swings per bar. Five hits × 58 damage = 290 damage, then roughly 12 seconds of regeneration before you can fight again.
  • Katana: 6 stamina per swing = 16 swings per bar. Sixteen hits × 34 damage = 544 damage across the same window, and because you never fully empty the bar, you keep regenerating the whole time.
  • Machete: 4 stamina per swing = 25 swings. Twenty-five hits × 20 damage = 500 damage, the most total damage of the three, delivered the slowest.

The counterintuitive part is the reach column. The sledgehammer’s 7-stud reach means you must stand inside a wolf’s ~5.5-stud attack range to connect. The spear’s 11 studs means you can hit from outside it entirely. That difference is worth more than any damage number, which is why the spear lands in A tier with the second-lowest damage on the board.

Solo vs. Team: Decision Matrix

Your situation Pick this Why
Solo, nights 1–5, no base yet Fire Axe Weapon and wood income in one slot
Solo, established base, fighting nightly Katana Best damage-per-stamina with usable reach
Solo, long sessions, hate stopping to rest Machete 25 swings per stamina bar, 620-swing durability
Duo, one player defends the base Spear 11-stud reach controls the doorway
Squad of 3+, pushing into heavy enemies Sledgehammer 58 damage plus stagger, teammate covers recovery
Any group, no dedicated builder Crowbar as secondary ~900-swing durability, pries, costs almost nothing

Durability and Repair Realities

Durability is where most players quietly lose a night. A few things worth knowing before you commit materials:

  • Repair cost scales with the durability you’ve lost. Topping a weapon up at 50–60% is cheaper per night than letting it fall to 10% and repairing the whole gap in one go. Repair before the night starts, never mid-fight.
  • The blade wears first on edged weapons, the haft on blunt ones. Blunt weapons lose durability faster per hit in exchange for higher damage, which is why the sledgehammer sits at ~300 swings against the katana’s ~450.
  • The crowbar is the outlier. At ~900 swings it will outlive your base. If you’re not sure what to carry as a backup, carry that.
  • Common mistake one: using a pickaxe as a weapon. It deals about 10 damage against creatures versus 16 against rock, and it burns 9 stamina per swing. You are paying blade prices for tool damage.
  • Common mistake two: crafting the katana before the axe. Without wood income you can’t repair the katana, and a broken katana is worse than a working club.
  • Common mistake three: running two two-handed weapons. The stamina drain compounds and you’ll never have a swing available when it matters.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best melee weapon in 99 Nights in the Forest?

The katana is the best all-round melee weapon for most players, because it pairs above-average damage with the lowest stamina cost of any high-damage weapon. The sledgehammer beats it for teams and for breaking structures, but its 18 stamina per swing makes it risky solo. If you’re early in a run, the fire axe is the better first craft.

Is the sledgehammer better than the katana?

Only in a group. The sledgehammer does 58 damage per swing against the katana’s 34, but it costs 18 stamina versus 6, so you get five swings per stamina bar instead of sixteen. In a duo or squad, a teammate covers that recovery window and the sledgehammer’s stagger becomes a real advantage. Solo, the katana is the stronger pick.

What’s the best melee weapon for solo survival?

The katana for most solo players, and the machete if you prefer endurance over kill speed. The machete delivers roughly 25 swings from a full stamina bar and about 620 swings of durability, which means fewer deaths to an empty stamina meter and fewer repair trips. Its weakness is low per-hit damage, which lengthens fights.

Which melee weapon has the best durability?

The crowbar, at roughly 900 swings before a repair — about twice the fire axe and three times the sledgehammer. It’s a utility tool rather than a real weapon, so its damage is low, but it’s the safest thing to keep in a spare slot. Among actual weapons, the machete leads at roughly 620 swings.

Do melee weapons break permanently?

They degrade to a broken state rather than vanishing, and they can be repaired at a workbench using materials. Repair cost scales with how much durability you’ve lost, so repairing at 50–60% is more efficient than waiting until the weapon is nearly dead. Always repair before a night begins rather than during one.

When should I upgrade from the fire axe?

Upgrade once your base is producing enough wood that you’re not constantly gathering, and once you’re regularly fighting armoured or heavy enemies that the axe can’t stagger. The fire axe stays useful long after that as a gathering tool — most players keep it in a spare slot even after switching to a katana for combat.